Better Way 2 Build privacy policy

Better Way 2 Build is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

This policy discloses the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.betterway2build.au from your website, from media and publications and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

•       For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

•       For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

•       With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

•       Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

•       Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Better Way 2 Build will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up-to-date. We will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up-to-date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at info@betterway2build.au

Christine Cappas
Christine Cappas
Mike is a truly genuine person who cares about his client. From the start he was very transparent and let me know how everything works, he is very knowledgeable and knows his stuff! I completely trust him in buying and buying my first home
Monserrat Reuter
Monserrat Reuter
I built my first home all on my own thanks to Sev and Marlise. I don’t even know where to start as words cannot describe how grateful I am that I found these two. To build my own home was only a dream that Sev and Marlise helped make into a reality. The unconditional support and dedication towards whatever I needed throughout the whole process made me feel so safe and looked after. Even though I built my dream home on my own it never felt that way, it didn’t matter the time or day, these guys went out and beyond for me with every detail and step of the process. They are people of their word that you can genuinely trust in this dog eat dog world. They are upfront and honest, it was never about the money but how you felt leaving their office. I had many friends and family tell me about the awful experiences they had building with other companies, so naturally I was a little frighten and on guard but Sev me Marlise squashed this with one meeting. But the biggest thing I can say about Sev and Marlise is that my experience was incredibly fulfilling and wholesome and I am so grateful for them and their expertise and professionalism. If I ever decide to build again I know exactly where to go! Thank you guys so much for all the love and support which has continued even after the build. Much love to you all!! 😊
Ashley De Faria
Ashley De Faria
Sev and Marlise were so incredible throughout our time with them. We’re so happy that we got to work along side an epic team. My partner and I had a vision, Sec and Marlise happily put up with our pickiness and changes (including after hour messaging), and did everything they could do bring that to life. They are so warm and welcoming too making this whole crazy big process more enjoyable. I couldn’t recommend these two enough!
Raphaela & Amelia Jay
Raphaela & Amelia Jay
Mike was wonderful from the beginning and still helpful. We were about to give up Building but Mike assured us that he will definitely make it happen. Thank you Mike
Errin Patsy
Errin Patsy
Contacted Mike by chance for a new build and was met with honest and factual help. Excellent follow up and support, Mike is reliable and will go out of his way to get the best deal.
Rhys Crawford
Rhys Crawford
Mike has been helpful and reliable in getting my first home build started and well on its way to a timely completion. I recommend his services to anybody looking to build a new home!
Natasha Hanisch
Natasha Hanisch
When searching for a home loan you need to be able to rely on someone you can trust to be able to present you with all the options available and give you the right information to make the right decisions. Mike King from Better Way 2 Build is able to do all of this and so much more, with his extensive experience and knowledge he was able to answer confidently and made us feel at ease using Better Way 2 Build. Everything was handled quickly, efficiently and his customer service is the best you could find anywhere else. "Thanks Mike for helping change our lives.”
Mk Ultra
Mk Ultra
Mike King has helped my little family get into our own home by guiding us through everything that is to know for building a house. I did not know anything about building, I was shown and given 100% support for the process of owning my own home and I am still being supported during the build. I was given an amazing package deal much cheaper then I predicted with heaps of extras, in the location I wanted. Mike King has made it easy to understand the process and I would highly recommend him.